PRIVACY POLICY

Rainbow Children’s Centre Inc (ABN: 44 068 833 461) (“Rainbow CC”, “we”, “us”) is a community based, not for profit long day service operating in the Ballina Region.   

This Privacy Policy sets out the commitment of Rainbow CC to protecting the privacy of personal information we collect about you, including through our website, located at https://rainbow.nsw.edu.au, our social media channels as well as through our other business operations or directly from you and constitutes part of our Website Terms and Conditions.

This Privacy Policy does not cover information that you submit on other websites, even if we communicate with you on those sites, eg if you post something on Instagram, Facebook, or YouTube, that information is governed by the privacy policies on those websites, and is not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us using the details set out below if you have any questions.  

By providing us with personal information, you indicate that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of your personal information as outlined.

If you don’t want to provide personal information to us, then you don’t have to, however this may affect your use of this website and the ability for us to provide our services to you.

The Australian Privacy Principles

We will treat all personal information in accordance with any and all obligations that are binding upon us under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

What is “personal information”?

The types of personal information we collect may include:

  • Your name, address, date of birth, email address and contact details;
  • Information collected by us when you apply to enrol your child at our centres including Centrelink Customer Reference Number, tax file number, custody arrangements or parenting orders and Bank account and/or credit card details for agreed billing purposes;
  • Information relating to your child and family including their names, former names, address, date and place of birth, gender, birth certificate, Medicare number, and languages spoken;
  • Information about your child’s health including doctors’ details, medical conditions, additional needs, dietary requirements and immunisation history in accordance with the Education and Care Services National Regulations;
  • Enrolment history and details of attendance, services used and any information relating to attendance at our centres or use of our services;
  • Photographs and videos of your child, samples of their work and general information about your child that may assist us to care and provide an individualised learning experience for them;
  • if you apply for work with us, you past employment, qualifications, residency status, proof of identity, working with children and policy check and comments made to us or our agents about by your referees; and
  • any information that you otherwise share with us.

In some circumstance we may collect personal information that is sensitive, such as your child’s racial or ethnic origin, cultural or religious requirements.

Rainbow CC will only collect sensitive information with your consent and will ensure that it is stored in accordance with this privacy policy.

There are limited circumstances where you may be able to deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym if you request to do so. Examples include where you are seeking only general information about one of our services or are looking only for indicative pricing. In most cases it will not be possible for you to deal with us in this way, or to commence or complete an enrolment application in this way.

How we may collect your personal information

We collect this information from you when you make an enquiry with us (for example, by telephone or email), sign up for our services via our website or submit a contact enquiry on our website etc.

We are committed to using lawful and fair means to collect personal information and collecting it from other only when it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain certain information from you directly. In most cases we will collect personal information directly from you. We will obtain your consent to collect sensitive information, unless we are required or permitted by law to collect it without your consent.

Personal information is collected in a number of ways from:

  • you;
  • searches and enquires;
  • your use of our website;
  • public records; and
  • social media platforms, such as Facebook or Instagram.

Third parties may also use cookies, web beacons and similar technology to collect or receive information from our website or from you and from elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and targeted advertising (such as Google Analytics and AdWords). If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We will destroy or de-identify information where we form the opinion that the information has been provided to us unlawfully or unfairly.

Why we collect, hold, use and is disclose information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as is reasonably necessary for us to perform our core functions and activities, including for the following purposes:

  • to contact and communicate with you;
  • to provide our services to you;
  • employment purposes;
  • for internal record purposes;
  • as required by law.

We may disclosure your personal information to related companies or third parties for these purposes. Where disclosed we will do our best to ensure that any such third parties have similar standards of privacy and/or request that they follow this Privacy Policy regarding the handling of your personal information.

With your consent, we may also use your personal information to other purposes such as including you on a marketing mail list. Please note, however, that unless you provide us with your express consent for this purpose, we will not use your personal information in this way.

We may disclose your personal information to external service providers outside Australia for the purposes for which we collect and use that information. This will generally be limited to third party providers of services such as payment processing, website hosting, data storage, electronic communications and data analysis.

Contacting us about privacy

If you would like more information about the way we manage personal information that we hold about you, or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy, please contact our Director Jayne Sanders by email [email protected]

Access to and correction of your personal information

You may access or request correction of the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. There are some circumstances in which we are not required to give you access to your personal information.

There is no charge for requesting access to your personal information but we may require you to meet our reasonable costs in providing you with access (such as photocopying costs or costs for time spent on collating large amounts of material).

We will respond to your requests to access or correct personal information in a reasonable time and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you remains accurate, up to date and complete.

How we maintain the security of your personal information

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration.

In our organisation, personal information may be stored both electronically (on our computer systems and with our website hosting provider) and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, as well as passwords, protect all of our electronic information.

Likewise, we take all reasonable measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information including secure storage with access by authorised personnel limited to a “need to know” basis.

While we take commercially reasonable measures to maintain a secure website and organisation, electronic communications and databases are subject to errors, tampering and break-ins, and we cannot guarantee or warrant that such events will not take place and we will not be liable to you for any such occurrences. If a data breach occurs involving your personal information and the breach is likely to cause harm to you, we will notify you as soon as possible after the occurrence in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act and related legislation.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for access or correction of your personal information, you should contact us. Our contact details are set out below.

We will consider your complaint and determine whether it requires further investigation. We will notify you of the outcome of this investigation and any subsequent internal investigation.

If you remain unsatisfied with the way in which we have handled a privacy issue, you may approach an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) for guidance on alternative courses of action which may be available.

Contact details

If you have any questions, comments, requests or concerns, please contact our Director, Jayne Sanders at 4 John Sharpe Street, East Ballina NSW 2478 or by email: [email protected].

Changes to this policy

From time to time, we may change our policy on how we handle personal information or the types of personal information which we hold. Any changes to our policy will be published on our website.

You may obtain a copy of our current policy from our website or by contacting us at the contact details above.

Last updated: 5 October 2020